Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN4

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Other after-school programs.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 654 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Checked 121 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.0%
73
81.4%
219
86.8%
310
84.0%
42
84.2%
644
Checked 18.0%
16
18.6%
50
13.2%
47
16.0%
8
15.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
86.3%
189
83.3%
354
84.7%
94
84.5%
641
Checked 0.0%
0
13.7%
30
16.7%
71
15.3%
17
15.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 84.5%
622
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
84.4%
646
Checked 15.5%
114
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.7%
338
83.0%
127
83.9%
161
87.5%
14
84.2%
640
Checked 15.3%
61
17.0%
26
16.1%
31
12.5%
2
15.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 80.4%
135
85.3%
510
84.2%
645
Checked 19.6%
33
14.7%
88
15.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766