Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN5

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Feeding program/meals.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 599 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Checked 176 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.3%
67
74.3%
200
79.8%
285
78.0%
39
77.3%
591
Checked 24.7%
22
25.7%
69
20.2%
72
22.0%
11
22.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
87.7%
192
74.4%
316
67.6%
75
77.2%
586
Checked 25.0%
1
12.3%
27
25.6%
109
32.4%
36
22.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 77.0%
567
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
77.1%
590
Checked 23.0%
169
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 76.7%
306
79.1%
121
76.0%
146
75.0%
12
77.0%
585
Checked 23.3%
93
20.9%
32
24.0%
46
25.0%
4
23.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 76.8%
129
77.4%
463
77.3%
592
Checked 23.2%
39
22.6%
135
22.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766