Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN6

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Ministry to children in homeless families.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 690 89% 89% -.35
Checked 85 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.6%
78
89.6%
241
88.8%
317
92.0%
46
89.2%
682
Checked 12.4%
11
10.4%
28
11.2%
40
8.0%
4
10.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
94.5%
207
86.8%
369
86.5%
96
89.1%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
13.2%
56
13.5%
15
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.9%
654
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
89.2%
682
Checked 11.1%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.0%
355
89.5%
137
90.1%
173
81.3%
13
89.2%
678
Checked 11.0%
44
10.5%
16
9.9%
19
18.8%
3
10.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 92.9%
156
88.1%
527
89.2%
683
Checked 7.1%
12
11.9%
71
10.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766