Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN7

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? "Safe Place" designation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 601 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 174 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.8%
63
77.0%
207
81.5%
291
74.0%
37
78.2%
598
Checked 29.2%
26
23.0%
62
18.5%
66
26.0%
13
21.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
80.4%
176
77.9%
331
74.8%
83
78.3%
594
Checked 0.0%
0
19.6%
43
22.1%
94
25.2%
28
21.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 78.3%
576
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
78.2%
598
Checked 21.7%
160
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 76.4%
305
77.8%
119
81.3%
156
87.5%
14
78.2%
594
Checked 23.6%
94
22.2%
34
18.8%
36
12.5%
2
21.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 79.8%
134
77.8%
465
78.2%
599
Checked 20.2%
34
22.2%
133
21.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766