Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN8

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Scouting.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 688 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Checked 87 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 88.8%
79
85.1%
229
91.6%
327
86.0%
43
88.6%
678
Checked 11.2%
10
14.9%
40
8.4%
30
14.0%
7
11.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
90.0%
197
86.8%
369
92.8%
103
88.5%
672
Checked 25.0%
1
10.0%
22
13.2%
56
7.2%
8
11.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.7%
653
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
88.6%
678
Checked 11.3%
83
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.2%
356
86.9%
133
88.0%
169
93.8%
15
88.6%
673
Checked 10.8%
43
13.1%
20
12.0%
23
6.3%
1
11.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 89.9%
151
88.3%
528
88.6%
679
Checked 10.1%
17
11.7%
70
11.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766