Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHPRECH

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, preached a sermon?
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 2 .3% .3% -4.55
Occasionally 40 5.3% 5.6% -2.85
Rarely 164 21.7% 27.2% -1.14
Never 550 72.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Occasionally 4.5%
4
6.4%
17
4.3%
15
6.3%
3
5.2%
39
Rarely 27.3%
24
17.7%
47
24.3%
84
16.7%
8
21.8%
163
Never 68.2%
60
75.5%
200
71.0%
245
77.1%
37
72.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
265
100.0%
345
100.0%
48

746


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Occasionally 33.3%
1
5.1%
11
5.8%
24
2.8%
3
5.3%
39
Rarely 0.0%
0
22.7%
49
22.3%
92
21.3%
23
22.2%
164
Never 66.7%
2
71.8%
155
71.7%
296
75.9%
82
72.3%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
413
100.0%
108

740


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Occasionally 4.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
39
Rarely 22.6%
162
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
164
Never 72.6%
521
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
72.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Occasionally 7.3%
28
1.3%
2
3.6%
7
6.3%
1
5.1%
38
Rarely 21.4%
82
26.7%
40
20.3%
39
6.3%
1
21.9%
162
Never 71.0%
272
72.0%
108
75.5%
145
87.5%
14
72.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
150
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Occasionally 6.7%
11
4.8%
28
5.2%
39
Rarely 15.3%
25
23.6%
138
21.8%
163
Never 77.9%
127
71.2%
416
72.7%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
584

747