Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN9

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Other (specify).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 684 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 91 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 85.4%
76
88.8%
239
88.2%
315
90.0%
45
88.2%
675
Checked 14.6%
13
11.2%
30
11.8%
42
10.0%
5
11.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
92.7%
203
86.8%
369
85.6%
95
88.4%
671
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
16
13.2%
56
14.4%
16
11.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
648
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
88.2%
675
Checked 12.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 87.0%
347
88.9%
136
90.6%
174
81.3%
13
88.2%
670
Checked 13.0%
52
11.1%
17
9.4%
18
18.8%
3
11.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 89.3%
150
88.0%
526
88.3%
676
Checked 10.7%
18
12.0%
72
11.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766