Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB1

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? Child care during work week.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 686 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 89 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.6%
78
86.2%
232
91.0%
325
88.0%
44
88.8%
679
Checked 12.4%
11
13.8%
37
9.0%
32
12.0%
6
11.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
89.5%
196
87.8%
373
90.1%
100
88.5%
672
Checked 25.0%
1
10.5%
23
12.2%
52
9.9%
11
11.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.7%
653
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
88.6%
678
Checked 11.3%
83
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.7%
358
86.9%
133
88.5%
170
81.3%
13
88.7%
674
Checked 10.3%
41
13.1%
20
11.5%
22
18.8%
3
11.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 89.9%
151
88.5%
529
88.8%
680
Checked 10.1%
17
11.5%
69
11.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766