Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB2

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? Pre-school.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 705 91% 91% -.31
Checked 70 9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.5%
77
91.1%
245
91.9%
328
90.0%
45
90.8%
695
Checked 13.5%
12
8.9%
24
8.1%
29
10.0%
5
9.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
95.9%
210
90.4%
384
83.8%
93
91.0%
691
Checked 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
9.6%
41
16.2%
18
9.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 90.8%
668
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
90.8%
695
Checked 9.2%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.0%
355
94.8%
145
91.7%
176
87.5%
14
90.8%
690
Checked 11.0%
44
5.2%
8
8.3%
16
12.5%
2
9.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 85.1%
143
92.5%
553
90.9%
696
Checked 14.9%
25
7.5%
45
9.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766