Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB3

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? Mentoring/tutoring program.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 671 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 104 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.5%
77
84.4%
227
88.5%
316
88.0%
44
86.8%
664
Checked 13.5%
12
15.6%
42
11.5%
41
12.0%
6
13.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
90.0%
197
84.2%
358
88.3%
98
86.6%
657
Checked 0.0%
0
10.0%
22
15.8%
67
11.7%
13
13.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 86.4%
636
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
86.7%
663
Checked 13.6%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 88.2%
352
83.0%
127
85.9%
165
93.8%
15
86.7%
659
Checked 11.8%
47
17.0%
26
14.1%
27
6.3%
1
13.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 88.7%
149
86.3%
516
86.8%
665
Checked 11.3%
19
13.7%
82
13.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766