Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB6

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? Ministry to children in homeless families.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 457 59% 59% -.83
Checked 318 41% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 58.4%
52
59.1%
159
59.1%
211
62.0%
31
59.2%
453
Checked 41.6%
37
40.9%
110
40.9%
146
38.0%
19
40.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
67.6%
148
55.5%
236
53.2%
59
58.9%
447
Checked 0.0%
0
32.4%
71
44.5%
189
46.8%
52
41.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 58.2%
428
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
59.1%
452
Checked 41.8%
308
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 61.4%
245
54.9%
84
55.7%
107
81.3%
13
59.1%
449
Checked 38.6%
154
45.1%
69
44.3%
85
18.8%
3
40.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 67.3%
113
57.0%
341
59.3%
454
Checked 32.7%
55
43.0%
257
40.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766