Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB7

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? "Safe Place" designation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 650 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Checked 125 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.9%
72
81.0%
218
86.3%
308
86.0%
43
83.8%
641
Checked 19.1%
17
19.0%
51
13.7%
49
14.0%
7
16.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
83.1%
182
84.2%
358
82.9%
92
83.8%
636
Checked 0.0%
0
16.9%
37
15.8%
67
17.1%
19
16.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 83.7%
616
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
83.9%
642
Checked 16.3%
120
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.5%
337
85.6%
131
79.2%
152
100.0%
16
83.7%
636
Checked 15.5%
62
14.4%
22
20.8%
40
0.0%
0
16.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 82.7%
139
84.1%
503
83.8%
642
Checked 17.3%
29
15.9%
95
16.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766