Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMINB8

What ministries for children does your congregation provide through another organization that rents or uses the congregation's facilities? Scouting.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 691 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 84 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 91.0%
81
84.8%
228
91.6%
327
94.0%
47
89.3%
683
Checked 9.0%
8
15.2%
41
8.4%
30
6.0%
3
10.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
90.4%
198
88.2%
375
91.0%
101
89.2%
677
Checked 25.0%
1
9.6%
21
11.8%
50
9.0%
10
10.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 89.5%
659
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
89.3%
683
Checked 10.5%
77
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
359
90.8%
139
87.5%
168
75.0%
12
89.2%
678
Checked 10.0%
40
9.2%
14
12.5%
24
25.0%
4
10.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 88.1%
148
89.6%
536
89.3%
684
Checked 11.9%
20
10.4%
62
10.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766