Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHWRSHP

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, served as principal worship leader?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 18 2.4% 2.4% -2.65
Frequently 63 8.4% 10.8% -1.71
Occasionally 207 27.6% 38.3% -.77
Rarely 205 27.3% 65.6% .16
Never 258 34.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 1.2%
1
2.7%
7
2.3%
8
4.2%
2
2.4%
18
Frequently 9.3%
8
9.1%
24
8.2%
28
6.3%
3
8.5%
63
Occasionally 31.4%
27
26.5%
70
27.1%
93
31.3%
15
27.7%
205
Rarely 30.2%
26
29.5%
78
25.7%
88
18.8%
9
27.1%
201
Never 27.9%
24
32.2%
85
36.7%
126
39.6%
19
34.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
264
100.0%
343
100.0%
48

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 25.0%
1
3.3%
7
1.7%
7
2.8%
3
2.4%
18
Frequently 0.0%
0
10.7%
23
7.8%
32
7.5%
8
8.6%
63
Occasionally 25.0%
1
22.9%
49
29.7%
122
28.3%
30
27.5%
202
Rarely 0.0%
0
23.8%
51
29.2%
120
28.3%
30
27.3%
201
Never 50.0%
2
39.3%
84
31.6%
130
33.0%
35
34.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
411
100.0%
106

735


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 2.2%
16
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Frequently 8.7%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.5%
63
Occasionally 28.1%
200
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
205
Rarely 26.9%
192
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
202
Never 34.1%
243
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
34.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

741


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 3.1%
12
1.3%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Frequently 9.9%
38
9.4%
14
5.3%
10
6.3%
1
8.6%
63
Occasionally 32.6%
125
18.1%
27
22.9%
43
31.3%
5
27.2%
200
Rarely 25.3%
97
37.6%
56
25.0%
47
12.5%
2
27.4%
202
Never 29.0%
111
33.6%
50
44.7%
84
50.0%
8
34.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
149
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 3.7%
6
2.1%
12
2.4%
18
Frequently 10.5%
17
7.9%
46
8.5%
63
Occasionally 24.7%
40
28.4%
165
27.6%
205
Rarely 27.8%
45
27.1%
157
27.2%
202
Never 33.3%
54
34.5%
200
34.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
580

742