Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDBIBLE

Does your congregation present children in the congregation with Bibles when they attain a certain age or grade level?
  1) Yes, all
  2) Yes, some
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, all 612 81.5% 81.5% -.43
Yes, some 55 7.3% 88.8% .81
No 46 6.1% 94.9% 2.04
Don't know 38 5.1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, all 79.3%
69
83.3%
220
81.8%
278
72.0%
36
81.4%
603
Yes, some 10.3%
9
9.1%
24
5.0%
17
10.0%
5
7.4%
55
No 5.7%
5
3.4%
9
7.9%
27
10.0%
5
6.2%
46
Don't know 4.6%
4
4.2%
11
5.3%
18
8.0%
4
5.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
264
100.0%
340
100.0%
50

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, all 50.0%
2
79.4%
170
82.4%
337
84.4%
92
81.7%
601
Yes, some 0.0%
0
8.9%
19
7.6%
31
3.7%
4
7.3%
54
No 50.0%
2
7.0%
15
5.1%
21
6.4%
7
6.1%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
4.9%
20
5.5%
6
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
409
100.0%
109

736


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, all 82.9%
591
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
81.5%
604
Yes, some 6.2%
44
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
55
No 6.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
45
Don't know 4.9%
35
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

741


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, all 82.2%
314
82.7%
124
81.4%
153
56.3%
9
81.5%
600
Yes, some 7.9%
30
7.3%
11
4.8%
9
31.3%
5
7.5%
55
No 4.2%
16
6.0%
9
9.6%
18
12.5%
2
6.1%
45
Don't know 5.8%
22
4.0%
6
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
150
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, all 84.3%
134
80.6%
470
81.4%
604
Yes, some 5.0%
8
8.1%
47
7.4%
55
No 5.0%
8
6.5%
38
6.2%
46
Don't know 5.7%
9
4.8%
28
5.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
583

742