Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGPOLC

Does your congregation have an official policy, approved by the session, to protect children from sexual exploitation or abuse by adult leaders, members, or volunteers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 52.9% 52.9% -.85
No 250 33.5% 86.5% .55
Don't know 101 13.5% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
40
53.3%
139
54.7%
186
52.1%
25
53.0%
390
No 34.5%
30
36.0%
94
32.1%
109
29.2%
14
33.6%
247
Don't know 19.5%
17
10.7%
28
13.2%
45
18.8%
9
13.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
261
100.0%
340
100.0%
48

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
40.6%
86
56.3%
229
68.5%
74
53.4%
390
No 50.0%
2
46.2%
98
31.7%
129
14.8%
16
33.5%
245
Don't know 25.0%
1
13.2%
28
12.0%
49
16.7%
18
13.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
212
100.0%
407
100.0%
108

731


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
384
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
53.1%
391
No 32.3%
229
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.4%
246
Don't know 13.4%
95
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

736


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
198
51.0%
76
56.6%
107
31.3%
5
52.8%
386
No 33.2%
125
36.2%
54
32.8%
62
31.3%
5
33.7%
246
Don't know 14.3%
54
12.8%
19
10.6%
20
37.5%
6
13.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
149
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
77
54.2%
314
53.1%
391
No 32.3%
51
33.9%
196
33.5%
247
Don't know 19.0%
30
11.9%
69
13.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
579

737