Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDHOME

Are you at all familiar with one or more of the 33 Presbyterian Children's Homes and Related Ministries located across the United States?
  1) Yes, with one or two of them
  2) Yes, with a few of them
  3) Yes, with several of them
  4) No, not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, with one or two of them 329 42.8% 42.8% -.98
Yes, with a few of them 139 18.1% 60.9% -.19
Yes, with several of them 84 10.9% 71.8% .59
No, not familiar 217 28.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, with one or two of them 37.5%
33
44.9%
120
43.5%
154
38.0%
19
43.0%
326
Yes, with a few of them 21.6%
19
16.9%
45
18.1%
64
18.0%
9
18.1%
137
Yes, with several of them 4.5%
4
10.1%
27
12.4%
44
16.0%
8
10.9%
83
No, not familiar 36.4%
32
28.1%
75
26.0%
92
28.0%
14
28.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, with one or two of them 25.0%
1
38.8%
85
47.3%
198
34.2%
38
42.8%
322
Yes, with a few of them 25.0%
1
20.5%
45
17.2%
72
17.1%
19
18.2%
137
Yes, with several of them 25.0%
1
10.5%
23
11.0%
46
10.8%
12
10.9%
82
No, not familiar 25.0%
1
30.1%
66
24.6%
103
37.8%
42
28.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
419
100.0%
111

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, with one or two of them 43.1%
315
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
42.7%
324
Yes, with a few of them 18.2%
133
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
137
Yes, with several of them 11.2%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
84
No, not familiar 27.5%
201
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
28.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, with one or two of them 45.8%
181
41.7%
63
39.1%
75
25.0%
4
42.8%
323
Yes, with a few of them 18.7%
74
19.2%
29
16.1%
31
0.0%
0
17.8%
134
Yes, with several of them 13.7%
54
9.9%
15
7.3%
14
6.3%
1
11.1%
84
No, not familiar 21.8%
86
29.1%
44
37.5%
72
68.8%
11
28.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, with one or two of them 40.1%
67
43.7%
259
42.9%
326
Yes, with a few of them 22.2%
37
16.9%
100
18.0%
137
Yes, with several of them 14.4%
24
9.9%
59
10.9%
83
No, not familiar 23.4%
39
29.5%
175
28.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
593

760