Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCHILD

Were you aware that the year leading up to the 2001 General Assembly meeting was designated as "The Year of the Child"?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 712 92.5% 92.5% -.28
No 58 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
79
92.5%
248
92.7%
328
98.0%
49
92.6%
704
No 10.2%
9
7.5%
20
7.3%
26
2.0%
1
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
95.4%
209
91.7%
385
90.1%
100
92.6%
698
No 0.0%
0
4.6%
10
8.3%
35
9.9%
11
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
111

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
679
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
63.6%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
92.5%
703
No 7.2%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

760


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
371
94.1%
143
87.5%
168
100.0%
16
92.5%
698
No 6.1%
24
5.9%
9
12.5%
24
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
152
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
163
91.2%
542
92.6%
705
No 2.4%
4
8.8%
52
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
594

761