Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCHLDEV

Did your congregation hold any events as parts of or in other ways recognize "The Year of the Child"?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 29.8% 29.8% -1.32
No 436 57.4% 87.2% .27
Don't know 97 12.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
32
28.3%
75
29.2%
102
33.3%
16
30.0%
225
No 52.3%
46
60.8%
161
56.7%
198
50.0%
24
57.2%
429
Don't know 11.4%
10
10.9%
29
14.0%
49
16.7%
8
12.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
265
100.0%
349
100.0%
48

750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
23.0%
50
35.0%
144
26.1%
29
30.3%
225
No 50.0%
2
66.4%
144
51.1%
210
60.4%
67
56.9%
423
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.6%
23
13.9%
57
13.5%
15
12.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
411
100.0%
111

743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
219
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
225
No 56.7%
409
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
57.0%
427
Don't know 12.9%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
13.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

749


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
144
24.3%
37
19.1%
36
37.5%
6
30.0%
223
No 46.9%
182
62.5%
95
73.4%
138
56.3%
9
57.0%
424
Don't know 16.0%
62
13.2%
20
7.4%
14
6.3%
1
13.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
58
28.5%
167
30.0%
225
No 47.9%
79
59.8%
350
57.2%
429
Don't know 17.0%
28
11.6%
68
12.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
585

750