Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECDCHLD

Were you aware that the period 2001-2010 was designated "The Decade of the Child" by the 2001 General Assembly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 59.2% 59.2% -.83
No 312 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
52
58.8%
157
58.1%
204
74.0%
37
59.6%
450
No 40.2%
35
41.2%
110
41.9%
147
26.0%
13
40.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
351
100.0%
50

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
60.3%
132
61.1%
254
51.8%
57
59.5%
446
No 25.0%
1
39.7%
87
38.9%
162
48.2%
53
40.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
416
100.0%
110

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
434
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
59.5%
449
No 40.3%
293
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
251
54.4%
81
55.0%
105
43.8%
7
59.2%
444
No 36.3%
143
45.6%
68
45.0%
86
56.3%
9
40.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
149
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
121
56.0%
330
59.7%
451
No 27.5%
46
44.0%
259
40.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
589

756