Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHEXPC

Should children at that age be expected to worship for the entire service, only part of the service, or do you think the answer depends on the child?
  1) The entire service?
  2) Only part of the service?
  3) Depends on the child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The entire service? 220 30.7% 30.7% -1.49
Only part of the service? 495 69% 99.7% .65
Depends on the child 2 .3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The entire service? 25.0%
21
33.7%
85
29.4%
96
31.8%
14
30.6%
216
Only part of the service? 75.0%
63
65.5%
165
70.6%
231
68.2%
30
69.2%
489
Depends on the child 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
252
100.0%
327
100.0%
44

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
The entire service? 75.0%
3
40.2%
84
23.3%
90
34.6%
36
30.3%
213
Only part of the service? 25.0%
1
59.8%
125
76.2%
294
65.4%
68
69.4%
488
Depends on the child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
209
100.0%
386
100.0%
104

703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The entire service? 29.7%
202
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
40.0%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
30.3%
214
Only part of the service? 70.0%
477
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
69.4%
491
Depends on the child 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The entire service? 29.3%
109
34.8%
47
29.7%
54
21.4%
3
30.3%
213
Only part of the service? 70.7%
263
65.2%
88
69.2%
126
78.6%
11
69.4%
488
Depends on the child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
135
100.0%
182
100.0%
14

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The entire service? 30.9%
46
30.4%
170
30.5%
216
Only part of the service? 69.1%
103
69.2%
387
69.2%
490
Depends on the child 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
559

708