Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT1

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? The opening/gathering.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 728 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Uncertain 2 .3% 99.7% 8.48
Less suitable 2 .3% 100% 17.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 98.9%
86
99.6%
256
99.4%
329
100.0%
47
99.4%
718
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less suitable 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
257
100.0%
331
100.0%
47

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 100.0%
4
99.5%
210
99.2%
394
100.0%
105
99.4%
713
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less suitable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
211
100.0%
397
100.0%
105

717


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 99.4%
691
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
99.4%
718
Uncertain 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less suitable 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

722


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 99.5%
378
99.3%
140
99.4%
179
100.0%
16
99.4%
713
Uncertain 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less suitable 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
141
100.0%
180
100.0%
16

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 99.4%
158
99.5%
561
99.4%
719
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Less suitable 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
564

723