Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHRDING

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, provided brief leadership, such as reading a Bible lesson?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 45 6% 6% -2.13
Frequently 119 15.8% 21.8% -1.15
Occasionally 328 43.5% 65.3% -.18
Rarely 177 23.5% 88.7% .8
Never 85 11.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 8.1%
7
5.7%
15
4.9%
17
12.5%
6
6.0%
45
Frequently 18.6%
16
16.7%
44
14.4%
50
16.7%
8
15.9%
118
Occasionally 44.2%
38
39.5%
104
46.1%
160
45.8%
22
43.5%
324
Rarely 18.6%
16
27.8%
73
23.1%
80
10.4%
5
23.4%
174
Never 10.5%
9
10.3%
27
11.5%
40
14.6%
7
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
263
100.0%
347
100.0%
48

744


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 0.0%
0
6.5%
14
5.6%
23
7.5%
8
6.1%
45
Frequently 50.0%
1
17.1%
37
15.3%
63
15.9%
17
16.0%
118
Occasionally 0.0%
0
38.9%
84
47.9%
198
36.4%
39
43.5%
321
Rarely 0.0%
0
22.2%
48
23.5%
97
27.1%
29
23.6%
174
Never 50.0%
1
15.3%
33
7.7%
32
13.1%
14
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
216
100.0%
413
100.0%
107

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 6.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
45
Frequently 15.9%
114
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
15.9%
118
Occasionally 44.3%
317
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
324
Rarely 22.6%
162
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
23.5%
175
Never 11.0%
79
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

744


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 6.5%
25
4.1%
6
6.4%
12
6.3%
1
6.0%
44
Frequently 21.7%
84
9.5%
14
8.5%
16
12.5%
2
15.7%
116
Occasionally 43.2%
167
45.9%
68
43.1%
81
31.3%
5
43.4%
321
Rarely 19.4%
75
27.7%
41
29.3%
55
25.0%
4
23.7%
175
Never 9.3%
36
12.8%
19
12.8%
24
25.0%
4
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
148
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 6.2%
10
6.0%
35
6.0%
45
Frequently 20.4%
33
14.6%
85
15.8%
118
Occasionally 32.7%
53
46.7%
272
43.6%
325
Rarely 27.2%
44
22.3%
130
23.4%
174
Never 13.6%
22
10.5%
61
11.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
583

745