Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT2

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? The Scripture reading.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 577 82% 82% -.44
Uncertain 64 9.1% 91.1% 1.19
Less suitable 63 8.9% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 81.6%
71
83.9%
208
79.4%
250
86.4%
38
81.7%
567
Uncertain 6.9%
6
8.1%
20
11.1%
35
6.8%
3
9.2%
64
Less suitable 11.5%
10
8.1%
20
9.5%
30
6.8%
3
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
44

694


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 100.0%
4
79.7%
161
81.3%
312
86.9%
86
81.7%
563
Uncertain 0.0%
0
9.4%
19
9.9%
38
7.1%
7
9.3%
64
Less suitable 0.0%
0
10.9%
22
8.9%
34
6.1%
6
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
202
100.0%
384
100.0%
99

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 81.4%
548
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
81.7%
567
Uncertain 9.2%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
64
Less suitable 9.4%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 84.0%
304
83.8%
114
76.3%
135
71.4%
10
81.7%
563
Uncertain 7.7%
28
7.4%
10
12.4%
22
21.4%
3
9.1%
63
Less suitable 8.3%
30
8.8%
12
11.3%
20
7.1%
1
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
14

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 84.9%
129
80.8%
439
81.7%
568
Uncertain 5.3%
8
10.3%
56
9.2%
64
Less suitable 9.9%
15
8.8%
48
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
543

695