Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT3

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? The Sermon.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 131 19.2% 19.2% -1.87
Uncertain 85 12.5% 31.7% -.62
Less suitable 466 68.3% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 12.6%
11
25.6%
62
15.4%
47
23.7%
9
19.2%
129
Uncertain 12.6%
11
10.3%
25
13.7%
42
10.5%
4
12.2%
82
Less suitable 74.7%
65
64.0%
155
70.9%
217
65.8%
25
68.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
306
100.0%
38

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 50.0%
2
24.6%
47
16.2%
61
16.7%
16
18.9%
126
Uncertain 25.0%
1
8.9%
17
13.3%
50
12.5%
12
12.0%
80
Less suitable 25.0%
1
66.5%
127
70.5%
265
70.8%
68
69.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
191
100.0%
376
100.0%
96

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 18.6%
121
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
18.9%
127
Uncertain 12.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
12.1%
81
Less suitable 69.4%
451
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
69.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 19.8%
71
25.0%
32
13.9%
23
6.7%
1
19.0%
127
Uncertain 9.8%
35
14.8%
19
13.3%
22
20.0%
3
11.8%
79
Less suitable 70.4%
252
60.2%
77
72.9%
121
73.3%
11
69.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
15

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 19.1%
29
19.2%
100
19.1%
129
Uncertain 9.2%
14
13.0%
68
12.2%
82
Less suitable 71.7%
109
67.8%
354
68.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
522

674