Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT4

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? Prayers.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 532 76.3% 76.3% -.52
Uncertain 76 10.9% 87.2% .91
Less suitable 89 12.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 71.3%
62
79.8%
197
75.4%
236
70.7%
29
76.2%
524
Uncertain 10.3%
9
8.9%
22
11.8%
37
17.1%
7
10.9%
75
Less suitable 18.4%
16
11.3%
28
12.8%
40
12.2%
5
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
247
100.0%
313
100.0%
41

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 100.0%
3
75.1%
151
76.3%
289
77.8%
77
76.2%
520
Uncertain 0.0%
0
10.4%
21
11.6%
44
10.1%
10
11.0%
75
Less suitable 0.0%
0
14.4%
29
12.1%
46
12.1%
12
12.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
379
100.0%
99

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 76.6%
508
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
76.1%
523
Uncertain 10.9%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
75
Less suitable 12.5%
83
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 76.5%
277
81.6%
111
73.5%
125
35.7%
5
76.0%
518
Uncertain 10.2%
37
5.9%
8
15.9%
27
21.4%
3
11.0%
75
Less suitable 13.3%
48
12.5%
17
10.6%
18
42.9%
6
13.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
136
100.0%
170
100.0%
14

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 77.1%
118
75.9%
407
76.2%
525
Uncertain 9.2%
14
11.4%
61
10.9%
75
Less suitable 13.7%
21
12.7%
68
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
536

689