Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT5

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? Sacraments.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 557 79% 79% -.49
Uncertain 58 8.2% 87.2% .96
Less suitable 90 12.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 81.8%
72
80.8%
202
76.6%
242
75.6%
31
78.7%
547
Uncertain 3.4%
3
7.6%
19
10.4%
33
7.3%
3
8.3%
58
Less suitable 14.8%
13
11.6%
29
13.0%
41
17.1%
7
12.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
250
100.0%
316
100.0%
41

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 75.0%
3
81.6%
164
77.2%
298
79.8%
79
78.8%
544
Uncertain 0.0%
0
8.5%
17
9.1%
35
5.1%
5
8.3%
57
Less suitable 25.0%
1
10.0%
20
13.7%
53
15.2%
15
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
201
100.0%
386
100.0%
99

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 78.5%
527
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
78.7%
547
Uncertain 8.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
58
Less suitable 13.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 85.7%
318
80.3%
106
64.0%
110
60.0%
9
78.7%
543
Uncertain 7.0%
26
6.8%
9
10.5%
18
26.7%
4
8.3%
57
Less suitable 7.3%
27
12.9%
17
25.6%
44
13.3%
2
13.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
15

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 91.0%
141
75.2%
407
78.7%
548
Uncertain 3.2%
5
9.8%
53
8.3%
58
Less suitable 5.8%
9
15.0%
81
12.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
541

696