Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSSUIT6

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHEXPC=2 "ONLY PART OF THE SERVICE"]What parts of worship would be more suitable and what parts less suitable for young children to attend? The closing.
  1) More suitable
  2) Uncertain
  3) Less suitable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More suitable 455 67.3% 67.3% -.65
Uncertain 94 13.9% 81.2% .61
Less suitable 127 18.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More suitable 65.5%
57
77.2%
186
61.4%
186
55.6%
20
67.3%
449
Uncertain 11.5%
10
10.0%
24
17.2%
52
16.7%
6
13.8%
92
Less suitable 23.0%
20
12.9%
31
21.5%
65
27.8%
10
18.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
303
100.0%
36

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More suitable 75.0%
3
70.6%
137
63.7%
235
72.3%
68
67.0%
443
Uncertain 25.0%
1
13.4%
26
14.9%
55
10.6%
10
13.9%
92
Less suitable 0.0%
0
16.0%
31
21.4%
79
17.0%
16
19.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
194
100.0%
369
100.0%
94

661


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More suitable 67.3%
435
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
67.1%
447
Uncertain 13.8%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
93
Less suitable 18.9%
122
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More suitable 72.2%
255
71.5%
93
52.7%
87
61.5%
8
67.0%
443
Uncertain 13.0%
46
12.3%
16
18.2%
30
7.7%
1
14.1%
93
Less suitable 14.7%
52
16.2%
21
29.1%
48
30.8%
4
18.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
130
100.0%
165
100.0%
13

661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More suitable 81.2%
125
63.0%
324
67.2%
449
Uncertain 10.4%
16
15.0%
77
13.9%
93
Less suitable 8.4%
13
22.0%
113
18.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
514

668