Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTSABTH

Did your congregation participate in the National Observance of Children's Sabbaths in 2000 (October 19-21)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 10.8% 10.8% -2.15
No 589 78.5% 89.3% 0
Don't know 80 10.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
11
9.5%
25
11.7%
40
10.6%
5
10.9%
81
No 73.9%
65
82.9%
218
76.9%
263
74.5%
35
78.5%
581
Don't know 13.6%
12
7.6%
20
11.4%
39
14.9%
7
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
263
100.0%
342
100.0%
47

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
6.0%
13
13.5%
55
11.0%
12
11.0%
81
No 75.0%
3
87.0%
187
74.6%
303
76.1%
83
78.5%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
15
11.8%
48
12.8%
14
10.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
215
100.0%
406
100.0%
109

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
81
No 78.1%
556
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
78.4%
580
Don't know 10.5%
75
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

740


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
52
8.9%
13
6.4%
12
12.5%
2
10.7%
79
No 73.8%
284
82.2%
120
86.2%
162
68.8%
11
78.5%
577
Don't know 12.7%
49
8.9%
13
7.4%
14
18.8%
3
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
146
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
20
10.6%
61
10.9%
81
No 74.4%
122
79.7%
460
78.5%
582
Don't know 13.4%
22
9.7%
56
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
577

741