Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CCSUNDAY

How often does your congregation have nursery or other child care during Sunday worship?
  1) Always
  2) Almost always
  3) Most of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Rarely
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 674 88.6% 88.6% -.31
Almost always 28 3.7% 92.2% .59
Most of the time 11 1.4% 93.7% 1.5
Some of the time 8 1.1% 94.7% 2.4
Rarely 14 1.8% 96.6% 3.31
Never 26 3.4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 96.6%
85
89.1%
238
87.3%
303
79.6%
39
88.5%
665
Almost always 1.1%
1
4.9%
13
3.5%
12
2.0%
1
3.6%
27
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
1
1.5%
11
Some of the time 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
4.1%
2
1.1%
8
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.9%
10
2.0%
1
1.9%
14
Never 1.1%
1
2.6%
7
3.7%
13
10.2%
5
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
347
100.0%
49

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 50.0%
2
77.8%
168
92.5%
384
97.3%
108
88.7%
662
Almost always 25.0%
1
6.9%
15
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.5%
11
Some of the time 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Never 25.0%
1
7.9%
17
1.4%
6
0.9%
1
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
415
100.0%
111

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Always 89.2%
644
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
88.7%
666
Almost always 3.5%
25
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Most of the time 1.2%
9
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Some of the time 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Rarely 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Never 3.3%
24
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 88.3%
347
88.7%
133
87.7%
164
93.8%
15
88.3%
659
Almost always 4.1%
16
4.0%
6
2.7%
5
6.3%
1
3.8%
28
Most of the time 1.8%
7
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Some of the time 1.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Rarely 1.8%
7
2.0%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Never 3.1%
12
2.0%
3
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 84.2%
139
89.8%
527
88.6%
666
Almost always 3.6%
6
3.6%
21
3.6%
27
Most of the time 3.6%
6
0.9%
5
1.5%
11
Some of the time 0.6%
1
1.2%
7
1.1%
8
Rarely 2.4%
4
1.7%
10
1.9%
14
Never 5.5%
9
2.9%
17
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
587

752