Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CCGATHER

How often does your congregation have nursery or other child care during other major gatherings?
  1) Always
  2) Almost always
  3) Most of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Rarely
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 295 39.1% 39.1% -.9
Almost always 208 27.5% 66.6% -.22
Most of the time 75 9.9% 76.6% .46
Some of the time 104 13.8% 90.3% 1.14
Rarely 35 4.6% 95% 1.82
Never 38 5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 34.5%
30
38.4%
101
41.9%
145
32.7%
16
39.2%
292
Almost always 32.2%
28
29.7%
78
23.4%
81
32.7%
16
27.2%
203
Most of the time 19.5%
17
8.7%
23
9.2%
32
4.1%
2
9.9%
74
Some of the time 9.2%
8
16.7%
44
13.6%
47
8.2%
4
13.8%
103
Rarely 3.4%
3
2.3%
6
5.8%
20
12.2%
6
4.7%
35
Never 1.1%
1
4.2%
11
6.1%
21
10.2%
5
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
263
100.0%
346
100.0%
49

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
25.4%
54
43.6%
180
52.3%
58
39.5%
292
Almost always 33.3%
1
25.4%
54
28.1%
116
27.0%
30
27.2%
201
Most of the time 0.0%
0
11.7%
25
9.9%
41
8.1%
9
10.1%
75
Some of the time 33.3%
1
17.4%
37
13.1%
54
9.0%
10
13.8%
102
Rarely 0.0%
0
10.3%
22
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Never 33.3%
1
9.9%
21
2.2%
9
3.6%
4
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
413
100.0%
111

740


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Always 40.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
39.3%
293
Almost always 27.7%
199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
203
Most of the time 9.9%
71
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.1%
75
Some of the time 13.4%
96
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
102
Rarely 4.5%
32
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Never 4.6%
33
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 38.5%
150
41.2%
61
40.1%
75
25.0%
4
39.1%
290
Almost always 26.7%
104
32.4%
48
23.0%
43
37.5%
6
27.1%
201
Most of the time 9.5%
37
10.8%
16
11.2%
21
6.3%
1
10.1%
75
Some of the time 16.7%
65
8.1%
12
12.3%
23
12.5%
2
13.8%
102
Rarely 3.8%
15
4.7%
7
5.3%
10
18.8%
3
4.7%
35
Never 4.9%
19
2.7%
4
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
148
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 33.5%
55
40.7%
237
39.1%
292
Almost always 28.0%
46
27.1%
158
27.3%
204
Most of the time 9.1%
15
10.1%
59
9.9%
74
Some of the time 16.5%
27
13.1%
76
13.8%
103
Rarely 4.9%
8
4.6%
27
4.7%
35
Never 7.9%
13
4.3%
25
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
582

746