Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CCMEET

How often does your congregation have nursery or other child care during committee meetings?
  1) Always
  2) Almost always
  3) Most of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Rarely
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 52 7% 7% -2.42
Almost always 34 4.6% 11.7% -1.73
Most of the time 45 6.1% 17.8% -1.04
Some of the time 187 25.3% 43.1% -.35
Rarely 195 26.4% 69.5% .34
Never 225 30.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 5.7%
5
6.2%
16
8.0%
27
8.7%
4
7.1%
52
Almost always 2.3%
2
3.9%
10
5.9%
20
4.3%
2
4.7%
34
Most of the time 9.2%
8
5.8%
15
5.0%
17
8.7%
4
6.0%
44
Some of the time 27.6%
24
29.1%
75
22.5%
76
23.9%
11
25.5%
186
Rarely 28.7%
25
26.7%
69
26.3%
89
19.6%
9
26.3%
192
Never 26.4%
23
28.3%
73
32.2%
109
34.8%
16
30.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
258
100.0%
338
100.0%
46

729


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 33.3%
1
1.5%
3
8.6%
35
12.0%
13
7.2%
52
Almost always 33.3%
1
1.0%
2
5.4%
22
8.3%
9
4.7%
34
Most of the time 0.0%
0
5.4%
11
6.1%
25
7.4%
8
6.1%
44
Some of the time 0.0%
0
23.9%
49
25.7%
105
29.6%
32
25.7%
186
Rarely 0.0%
0
22.0%
45
30.6%
125
22.2%
24
26.8%
194
Never 33.3%
1
46.3%
95
23.7%
97
20.4%
22
29.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
205
100.0%
409
100.0%
108

725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Always 7.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
Almost always 4.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
34
Most of the time 5.8%
41
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
44
Some of the time 25.9%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
186
Rarely 26.8%
188
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
26.6%
194
Never 29.3%
206
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 7.4%
28
4.8%
7
9.1%
17
0.0%
0
7.2%
52
Almost always 5.0%
19
5.5%
8
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
34
Most of the time 4.8%
18
7.6%
11
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
44
Some of the time 25.4%
96
26.9%
39
23.5%
44
26.7%
4
25.2%
183
Rarely 28.6%
108
26.9%
39
22.5%
42
26.7%
4
26.6%
193
Never 28.8%
109
28.3%
41
33.2%
62
46.7%
7
30.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
145
100.0%
187
100.0%
15

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 6.3%
10
7.4%
42
7.1%
52
Almost always 3.8%
6
4.9%
28
4.7%
34
Most of the time 3.1%
5
6.8%
39
6.0%
44
Some of the time 28.3%
45
24.7%
141
25.5%
186
Rarely 22.6%
36
27.5%
157
26.4%
193
Never 35.8%
57
28.7%
164
30.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
571

730