Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHVOCAL

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, provided vocal or instrumental music?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 90 11.8% 11.8% -1.67
Frequently 238 31.2% 43% -.67
Occasionally 317 41.5% 84.5% .34
Rarely 77 10.1% 94.6% 1.35
Never 41 5.4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 12.6%
11
13.4%
36
10.6%
37
12.0%
6
12.0%
90
Frequently 37.9%
33
32.1%
86
29.3%
102
28.0%
14
31.2%
235
Occasionally 35.6%
31
42.2%
113
42.8%
149
38.0%
19
41.4%
312
Rarely 10.3%
9
10.4%
28
9.8%
34
8.0%
4
10.0%
75
Never 3.4%
3
1.9%
5
7.5%
26
14.0%
7
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
268
100.0%
348
100.0%
50

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 33.3%
1
11.6%
25
11.7%
49
13.6%
15
12.0%
90
Frequently 0.0%
0
28.7%
62
32.1%
134
34.5%
38
31.3%
234
Occasionally 33.3%
1
40.3%
87
42.8%
179
39.1%
43
41.5%
310
Rarely 33.3%
1
10.6%
23
10.0%
42
8.2%
9
10.0%
75
Never 0.0%
0
8.8%
19
3.3%
14
4.5%
5
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
418
100.0%
110

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 11.8%
86
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
90
Frequently 31.7%
230
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
236
Occasionally 41.5%
301
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
41.4%
312
Rarely 9.8%
71
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
75
Never 5.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 12.8%
50
11.3%
17
10.5%
20
13.3%
2
11.9%
89
Frequently 34.5%
135
27.8%
42
27.7%
53
26.7%
4
31.3%
234
Occasionally 39.4%
154
47.0%
71
40.8%
78
40.0%
6
41.3%
309
Rarely 9.2%
36
7.3%
11
13.6%
26
13.3%
2
10.0%
75
Never 4.1%
16
6.6%
10
7.3%
14
6.7%
1
5.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 10.3%
17
12.4%
73
11.9%
90
Frequently 34.5%
57
30.2%
178
31.2%
235
Occasionally 39.4%
65
41.9%
247
41.4%
312
Rarely 7.9%
13
10.7%
63
10.1%
76
Never 7.9%
13
4.8%
28
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
589

754