Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CCSESSON

How often does your congregation have nursery or other child care during session meetings?
  1) Always
  2) Almost always
  3) Most of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Rarely
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 43 5.9% 5.9% -3.09
Almost always 15 2% 7.9% -2.35
Most of the time 15 2% 9.9% -1.61
Some of the time 51 6.9% 16.9% -.87
Rarely 186 25.3% 42.2% -.13
Never 425 57.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 5.7%
5
5.4%
14
6.5%
22
4.4%
2
5.9%
43
Almost always 2.3%
2
1.6%
4
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Most of the time 1.1%
1
1.2%
3
2.7%
9
2.2%
1
1.9%
14
Some of the time 4.6%
4
8.1%
21
6.0%
20
11.1%
5
6.9%
50
Rarely 25.3%
22
23.6%
61
27.1%
91
24.4%
11
25.5%
185
Never 60.9%
53
60.1%
155
55.1%
185
57.8%
26
57.7%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
258
100.0%
336
100.0%
45

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 66.7%
2
2.0%
4
6.6%
27
9.4%
10
6.0%
43
Almost always 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
12
1.9%
2
2.1%
15
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
7
3.8%
4
1.9%
14
Some of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
15
7.1%
29
5.7%
6
6.9%
50
Rarely 0.0%
0
18.0%
37
29.4%
120
27.4%
29
25.8%
186
Never 33.3%
1
70.7%
145
52.2%
213
51.9%
55
57.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
205
100.0%
408
100.0%
106

722


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Always 6.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
43
Almost always 2.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Most of the time 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Some of the time 6.9%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
50
Rarely 26.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
186
Never 57.2%
400
100.0%
7
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
57.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 6.1%
23
6.2%
9
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
43
Almost always 2.7%
10
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Most of the time 1.6%
6
2.1%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Some of the time 6.4%
24
9.0%
13
6.5%
12
6.7%
1
6.9%
50
Rarely 27.6%
104
29.0%
42
18.9%
35
26.7%
4
25.6%
185
Never 55.7%
210
53.1%
77
63.8%
118
66.7%
10
57.5%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
15

722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 7.5%
12
5.5%
31
5.9%
43
Almost always 0.6%
1
2.5%
14
2.1%
15
Most of the time 1.9%
3
1.9%
11
1.9%
14
Some of the time 7.5%
12
6.7%
38
6.9%
50
Rarely 22.6%
36
26.2%
149
25.4%
185
Never 59.7%
95
57.2%
325
57.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
568

727