Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSERVC

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Direct service (e.g., child care).
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 232 32.7% 32.7% -1.01
Good 197 27.7% 60.4% -.32
Okay 116 16.3% 76.8% .38
Needs to do more 87 12.3% 89% 1.08
Needs to do much more 50 7% 96.1% 1.78
Don't know 28 3.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
23
32.9%
83
33.4%
106
34.8%
16
32.5%
228
Good 27.9%
24
25.8%
65
28.7%
91
28.3%
13
27.5%
193
Okay 23.3%
20
17.1%
43
15.5%
49
8.7%
4
16.5%
116
Needs to do more 10.5%
9
11.5%
29
12.3%
39
21.7%
10
12.4%
87
Needs to do much more 7.0%
6
7.1%
18
7.3%
23
4.3%
2
7.0%
49
Don't know 4.7%
4
5.6%
14
2.8%
9
2.2%
1
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
252
100.0%
317
100.0%
46

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
20.4%
41
35.0%
134
46.8%
51
32.6%
227
Good 33.3%
1
22.9%
46
30.0%
115
26.6%
29
27.4%
191
Okay 0.0%
0
22.4%
45
15.1%
58
11.9%
13
16.7%
116
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
14.9%
30
12.0%
46
9.2%
10
12.4%
86
Needs to do much more 33.3%
1
13.9%
28
4.2%
16
3.7%
4
7.0%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.5%
11
3.7%
14
1.8%
2
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
383
100.0%
109

696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 33.2%
224
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.5%
228
Good 27.7%
187
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
195
Okay 16.5%
111
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.5%
116
Needs to do more 11.9%
80
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
87
Needs to do much more 6.7%
45
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
49
Don't know 4.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 33.7%
124
30.9%
43
33.3%
58
13.3%
2
32.6%
227
Good 25.3%
93
38.8%
54
22.4%
39
46.7%
7
27.7%
193
Okay 16.0%
59
13.7%
19
20.7%
36
6.7%
1
16.5%
115
Needs to do more 14.4%
53
7.9%
11
11.5%
20
13.3%
2
12.4%
86
Needs to do much more 7.3%
27
5.0%
7
5.7%
10
20.0%
3
6.8%
47
Don't know 3.3%
12
3.6%
5
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
15

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 31.8%
50
32.7%
178
32.5%
228
Good 26.1%
41
28.1%
153
27.6%
194
Okay 11.5%
18
18.0%
98
16.5%
116
Needs to do more 15.3%
24
11.6%
63
12.4%
87
Needs to do much more 11.5%
18
5.7%
31
7.0%
49
Don't know 3.8%
6
4.0%
22
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
545

702