Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEDUC

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Christian education.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 283 37.4% 37.4% -.95
Good 284 37.6% 75% -.02
Okay 111 14.7% 89.7% .92
Needs to do more 55 7.3% 97% 1.86
Needs to do much more 18 2.4% 99.3% 2.8
Don't know 5 .7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
29
36.6%
97
40.8%
141
29.2%
14
37.7%
281
Good 34.5%
30
42.6%
113
33.5%
116
39.6%
19
37.3%
278
Okay 20.7%
18
13.2%
35
14.5%
50
12.5%
6
14.6%
109
Needs to do more 9.2%
8
5.3%
14
7.8%
27
12.5%
6
7.4%
55
Needs to do much more 2.3%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
9
4.2%
2
2.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
265
100.0%
346
100.0%
48

746


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
23.7%
51
40.3%
166
55.9%
62
37.8%
280
Good 66.7%
2
39.5%
85
38.3%
158
28.8%
32
37.4%
277
Okay 0.0%
0
20.5%
44
12.1%
50
11.7%
13
14.4%
107
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
11.6%
25
6.3%
26
2.7%
3
7.3%
54
Needs to do much more 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
1.9%
8
0.9%
1
2.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
215
100.0%
412
100.0%
111

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 38.2%
275
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
280
Good 37.1%
267
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
37.5%
280
Okay 14.0%
101
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
109
Needs to do more 7.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
55
Needs to do much more 2.4%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 36.3%
141
41.2%
61
38.1%
72
18.8%
3
37.4%
277
Good 40.5%
157
33.8%
50
33.3%
63
43.8%
7
37.4%
277
Okay 13.1%
51
16.2%
24
16.9%
32
18.8%
3
14.8%
110
Needs to do more 7.2%
28
7.4%
11
6.9%
13
18.8%
3
7.4%
55
Needs to do much more 2.3%
9
1.4%
2
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 36.2%
59
38.0%
222
37.6%
281
Good 38.7%
63
37.0%
216
37.3%
279
Okay 15.3%
25
14.4%
84
14.6%
109
Needs to do more 5.5%
9
7.9%
46
7.4%
55
Needs to do much more 3.7%
6
2.1%
12
2.4%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
584

747