Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSPRT

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Spiritual formation.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 125 16.7% 16.7% -1.34
Good 266 35.6% 52.3% -.53
Okay 176 23.6% 75.9% .28
Needs to do more 120 16.1% 92% 1.09
Needs to do much more 40 5.4% 97.3% 1.9
Don't know 20 2.7% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 16.1%
14
19.0%
50
15.9%
54
10.4%
5
16.7%
123
Good 32.2%
28
37.3%
98
35.4%
120
37.5%
18
35.8%
264
Okay 25.3%
22
25.1%
66
23.6%
80
12.5%
6
23.6%
174
Needs to do more 18.4%
16
12.9%
34
16.2%
55
27.1%
13
16.0%
118
Needs to do much more 8.0%
7
4.2%
11
5.9%
20
4.2%
2
5.4%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.9%
10
8.3%
4
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
263
100.0%
339
100.0%
48

737


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
12.1%
26
16.2%
66
27.4%
29
16.7%
122
Good 66.7%
2
29.3%
63
38.0%
155
39.6%
42
35.8%
262
Okay 0.0%
0
23.3%
50
24.0%
98
22.6%
24
23.5%
172
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
25.1%
54
14.2%
58
5.7%
6
16.1%
118
Needs to do much more 0.0%
0
7.4%
16
5.1%
21
1.9%
2
5.3%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.5%
10
2.8%
3
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
215
100.0%
408
100.0%
106

732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 16.6%
118
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
122
Good 36.2%
257
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
35.8%
264
Okay 23.2%
165
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.6%
174
Needs to do more 15.9%
113
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
119
Needs to do much more 5.5%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
Don't know 2.5%
18
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
52
20.5%
30
21.8%
41
0.0%
0
16.8%
123
Good 36.1%
138
34.2%
50
35.6%
67
37.5%
6
35.7%
261
Okay 27.2%
104
21.2%
31
17.0%
32
31.3%
5
23.5%
172
Needs to do more 15.7%
60
19.2%
28
14.4%
27
18.8%
3
16.1%
118
Needs to do much more 4.7%
18
3.4%
5
7.4%
14
12.5%
2
5.3%
39
Don't know 2.6%
10
1.4%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
146
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 16.9%
27
16.6%
96
16.7%
123
Good 32.5%
52
36.7%
212
35.8%
264
Okay 24.4%
39
23.4%
135
23.6%
174
Needs to do more 15.6%
25
16.1%
93
16.0%
118
Needs to do much more 8.1%
13
4.7%
27
5.4%
40
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.6%
15
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
578

738