Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBPBPOL

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Public policy advocacy.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 15 2.1% 2.1% -2.49
Good 44 6.2% 8.3% -1.68
Okay 181 25.3% 33.6% -.87
Needs to do more 222 31% 64.6% -.06
Needs to do much more 138 19.3% 83.9% .75
Don't know 115 16.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 2.4%
2
2.0%
5
1.8%
6
4.3%
2
2.1%
15
Good 9.6%
8
4.0%
10
6.8%
22
8.5%
4
6.2%
44
Okay 20.5%
17
25.9%
65
26.2%
85
25.5%
12
25.4%
179
Needs to do more 24.1%
20
31.9%
80
33.2%
108
25.5%
12
31.2%
220
Needs to do much more 28.9%
24
19.9%
50
16.6%
54
19.1%
9
19.4%
137
Don't know 14.5%
12
16.3%
41
15.4%
50
17.0%
8
15.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
251
100.0%
325
100.0%
47

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
11
2.8%
3
2.1%
15
Good 33.3%
1
5.4%
11
6.7%
26
5.6%
6
6.3%
44
Okay 33.3%
1
16.7%
34
28.7%
111
29.9%
32
25.4%
178
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
31.4%
64
31.0%
120
32.7%
35
31.2%
219
Needs to do much more 33.3%
1
24.5%
50
17.6%
68
16.8%
18
19.5%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
21.6%
44
13.2%
51
12.1%
13
15.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
204
100.0%
387
100.0%
107

701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Good 6.2%
42
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
43
Okay 25.7%
175
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.4%
179
Needs to do more 30.7%
209
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
31.3%
221
Needs to do much more 19.4%
132
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
137
Don't know 15.7%
107
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 2.1%
8
1.4%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Good 7.4%
28
5.8%
8
3.6%
6
6.7%
1
6.1%
43
Okay 23.7%
90
28.3%
39
28.0%
47
6.7%
1
25.2%
177
Needs to do more 35.8%
136
28.3%
39
23.8%
40
40.0%
6
31.5%
221
Needs to do much more 21.6%
82
16.7%
23
14.9%
25
26.7%
4
19.1%
134
Don't know 9.5%
36
19.6%
27
26.8%
45
20.0%
3
15.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
138
100.0%
168
100.0%
15

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 2.5%
4
2.0%
11
2.1%
15
Good 6.4%
10
6.2%
34
6.2%
44
Okay 21.7%
34
26.4%
145
25.3%
179
Needs to do more 31.2%
49
31.3%
172
31.3%
221
Needs to do much more 29.3%
46
16.5%
91
19.4%
137
Don't know 8.9%
14
17.6%
97
15.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
550

707