Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBNEEDY

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Helping needy children in your community.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 60 8% 8% -1.72
Good 192 25.7% 33.8% -.94
Okay 182 24.4% 58.2% -.15
Needs to do more 204 27.3% 85.5% .64
Needs to do much more 77 10.3% 95.8% 1.43
Don't know 31 4.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 5.7%
5
10.7%
28
6.5%
22
8.5%
4
8.0%
59
Good 23.0%
20
26.7%
70
27.6%
94
14.9%
7
26.0%
191
Okay 16.1%
14
23.7%
62
25.9%
88
31.9%
15
24.3%
179
Needs to do more 34.5%
30
25.6%
67
26.8%
91
27.7%
13
27.3%
201
Needs to do much more 18.4%
16
11.5%
30
7.4%
25
12.8%
6
10.5%
77
Don't know 2.3%
2
1.9%
5
5.9%
20
4.3%
2
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
262
100.0%
340
100.0%
47

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
5.7%
12
8.6%
35
9.0%
10
7.9%
58
Good 0.0%
0
21.0%
44
27.9%
114
28.8%
32
26.0%
190
Okay 33.3%
1
25.2%
53
24.0%
98
21.6%
24
24.0%
176
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
28.6%
60
27.7%
113
27.0%
30
27.7%
203
Needs to do much more 33.3%
1
15.2%
32
7.6%
31
11.7%
13
10.5%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
4.2%
17
1.8%
2
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
210
100.0%
408
100.0%
111

732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 7.9%
56
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
59
Good 26.1%
185
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.9%
191
Okay 24.4%
173
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
24.2%
178
Needs to do more 27.5%
195
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
204
Needs to do much more 10.3%
73
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
77
Don't know 3.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 8.5%
33
7.0%
10
7.5%
14
12.5%
2
8.1%
59
Good 24.6%
95
30.1%
43
25.8%
48
18.8%
3
25.9%
189
Okay 22.3%
86
27.3%
39
25.8%
48
18.8%
3
24.1%
176
Needs to do more 30.3%
117
25.2%
36
24.7%
46
25.0%
4
27.8%
203
Needs to do much more 10.6%
41
8.4%
12
10.2%
19
18.8%
3
10.3%
75
Don't know 3.6%
14
2.1%
3
5.9%
11
6.3%
1
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
143
100.0%
186
100.0%
16

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 8.1%
13
8.0%
46
8.0%
59
Good 27.3%
44
25.5%
147
25.9%
191
Okay 23.0%
37
24.7%
142
24.3%
179
Needs to do more 26.1%
42
27.8%
160
27.4%
202
Needs to do much more 12.4%
20
9.9%
57
10.4%
77
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.2%
24
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
576

737