Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBNDELS

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Helping needy children elsewhere in the U.S.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 27 3.6% 3.6% -2.14
Good 119 15.9% 19.5% -1.3
Okay 210 28.1% 47.6% -.46
Needs to do more 245 32.8% 80.3% .38
Needs to do much more 102 13.6% 94% 1.22
Don't know 45 6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 4.6%
4
4.2%
11
2.9%
10
4.2%
2
3.7%
27
Good 10.3%
9
19.3%
51
15.6%
53
10.4%
5
16.0%
118
Okay 25.3%
22
26.9%
71
30.1%
102
25.0%
12
28.0%
207
Needs to do more 37.9%
33
32.2%
85
31.9%
108
33.3%
16
32.8%
242
Needs to do much more 16.1%
14
14.0%
37
12.4%
42
18.8%
9
13.8%
102
Don't know 5.7%
5
3.4%
9
7.1%
24
8.3%
4
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
264
100.0%
339
100.0%
48

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
1.4%
3
4.9%
20
2.7%
3
3.7%
27
Good 33.3%
1
11.3%
24
16.2%
66
24.3%
27
16.1%
118
Okay 0.0%
0
25.8%
55
30.0%
122
27.0%
30
28.2%
207
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
36.2%
77
32.4%
132
27.9%
31
32.7%
240
Needs to do much more 33.3%
1
17.4%
37
11.5%
47
15.3%
17
13.9%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.0%
17
4.9%
20
2.7%
3
5.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
407
100.0%
111

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 3.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
27
Good 16.5%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
118
Okay 28.4%
202
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
27.9%
206
Needs to do more 32.5%
231
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.2%
245
Needs to do much more 13.4%
95
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
102
Don't know 5.5%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

739


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 3.9%
15
2.7%
4
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
27
Good 15.0%
58
17.8%
26
17.3%
32
6.3%
1
16.0%
117
Okay 26.4%
102
31.5%
46
28.1%
52
18.8%
3
27.7%
203
Needs to do more 35.2%
136
34.2%
50
28.6%
53
31.3%
5
33.3%
244
Needs to do much more 14.8%
57
10.3%
15
12.4%
23
31.3%
5
13.6%
100
Don't know 4.7%
18
3.4%
5
9.2%
17
12.5%
2
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
146
100.0%
185
100.0%
16

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 2.5%
4
4.0%
23
3.7%
27
Good 20.4%
33
14.7%
85
16.0%
118
Okay 26.5%
43
28.4%
164
28.0%
207
Needs to do more 32.1%
52
33.1%
191
32.9%
243
Needs to do much more 14.8%
24
13.5%
78
13.8%
102
Don't know 3.7%
6
6.2%
36
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
577

739