Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBNDINT

How good a job do you believe your congregation is doing in the following area of children's ministries? Helping needy children internationally.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Okay
  4) Needs to do more
  5) Needs to do much more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 42 5.6% 5.6% -1.99
Good 123 16.5% 22.1% -1.19
Okay 211 28.2% 50.3% -.38
Needs to do more 226 30.3% 80.6% .43
Needs to do much more 102 13.7% 94.2% 1.23
Don't know 43 5.8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 8.0%
7
5.3%
14
4.7%
16
8.3%
4
5.6%
41
Good 13.8%
12
20.1%
53
15.7%
53
10.4%
5
16.7%
123
Okay 25.3%
22
25.8%
68
30.8%
104
27.1%
13
28.1%
207
Needs to do more 33.3%
29
28.8%
76
31.1%
105
29.2%
14
30.4%
224
Needs to do much more 16.1%
14
15.9%
42
11.5%
39
14.6%
7
13.8%
102
Don't know 3.4%
3
4.2%
11
6.2%
21
10.4%
5
5.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
264
100.0%
338
100.0%
48

737


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
2.8%
6
6.9%
28
5.4%
6
5.6%
41
Good 33.3%
1
12.7%
27
16.3%
66
26.1%
29
16.8%
123
Okay 0.0%
0
30.5%
65
28.6%
116
24.3%
27
28.4%
208
Needs to do more 0.0%
0
31.5%
67
31.3%
127
24.3%
27
30.2%
221
Needs to do much more 33.3%
1
16.9%
36
11.8%
48
15.3%
17
13.9%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
12
5.2%
21
4.5%
5
5.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
406
100.0%
111

733


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Excellent 5.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
41
Good 17.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
123
Okay 28.6%
203
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.0%
207
Needs to do more 30.0%
213
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
226
Needs to do much more 13.4%
95
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
102
Don't know 5.2%
37
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 4.9%
19
4.8%
7
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
41
Good 17.1%
66
15.2%
22
17.2%
32
6.3%
1
16.5%
121
Okay 26.5%
102
33.8%
49
26.3%
49
31.3%
5
28.0%
205
Needs to do more 32.7%
126
29.0%
42
28.0%
52
31.3%
5
30.7%
225
Needs to do much more 14.0%
54
12.4%
18
12.9%
24
25.0%
4
13.7%
100
Don't know 4.7%
18
4.8%
7
7.5%
14
6.3%
1
5.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
145
100.0%
186
100.0%
16

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 5.6%
9
5.6%
32
5.6%
41
Good 22.8%
37
14.9%
86
16.7%
123
Okay 25.9%
42
28.8%
166
28.2%
208
Needs to do more 29.6%
48
30.6%
176
30.4%
224
Needs to do much more 14.2%
23
13.7%
79
13.8%
102
Don't know 1.9%
3
6.4%
37
5.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
576

738