Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSCGUIDE

How familiar are you with the following children/youth-related resources and programs from the PC(USA)? Guidelines for Child Care at Church-Sponsored Meetings (booklet).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 18 2.3% 2.3% -3.26
Generally familiar 86 11.2% 13.6% -1.98
Only a little familiar 120 15.6% 29.2% -.7
Not familiar 543 70.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 2.2%
2
2.6%
7
2.0%
7
4.2%
2
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 14.6%
13
11.6%
31
9.7%
34
12.5%
6
11.1%
84
Only a little familiar 10.1%
9
13.1%
35
18.2%
64
22.9%
11
15.7%
119
Not familiar 73.0%
65
72.8%
195
70.2%
247
60.4%
29
70.8%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
352
100.0%
48

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.6%
11
0.9%
1
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 25.0%
1
9.2%
20
12.1%
51
10.0%
11
11.1%
83
Only a little familiar 25.0%
1
16.6%
36
14.3%
60
19.1%
21
15.7%
118
Not familiar 50.0%
2
71.4%
155
71.0%
298
70.0%
77
70.8%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
420
100.0%
110

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 2.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 11.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.0%
83
Only a little familiar 15.5%
113
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
119
Not familiar 71.0%
517
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
66.7%
8
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
70.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.6%
14
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 12.0%
47
5.3%
8
12.5%
24
18.8%
3
10.9%
82
Only a little familiar 16.0%
63
13.9%
21
16.7%
32
0.0%
0
15.4%
116
Not familiar 68.4%
269
78.8%
119
70.3%
135
81.3%
13
71.3%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 5.5%
9
1.5%
9
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 13.9%
23
10.3%
61
11.1%
84
Only a little familiar 16.4%
27
15.5%
92
15.7%
119
Not familiar 64.2%
106
72.7%
431
70.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
593

758