Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSCABUSE

How familiar are you with the following children/youth-related resources and programs from the PC(USA)? We Won't Let it Happen Here! Preventing Child Sexual Abuse in the Church (booklet).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 85 11.1% 11.1% -1.98
Generally familiar 141 18.4% 29.5% -1.03
Only a little familiar 158 20.6% 50.1% -.09
Not familiar 382 49.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.2%
10
10.5%
28
12.0%
42
10.2%
5
11.2%
85
Generally familiar 16.9%
15
16.9%
45
19.1%
67
22.4%
11
18.3%
138
Only a little familiar 18.0%
16
20.6%
55
21.1%
74
24.5%
12
20.8%
157
Not familiar 53.9%
48
52.1%
139
47.9%
168
42.9%
21
49.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
267
100.0%
351
100.0%
49

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.0%
1
9.7%
21
13.1%
55
6.4%
7
11.2%
84
Generally familiar 25.0%
1
15.7%
34
19.0%
80
20.0%
22
18.3%
137
Only a little familiar 0.0%
0
23.1%
50
19.0%
80
23.6%
26
20.8%
156
Not familiar 50.0%
2
51.4%
111
48.8%
205
50.0%
55
49.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
420
100.0%
110

750


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 11.3%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
85
Generally familiar 18.1%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
18.1%
137
Only a little familiar 21.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
157
Not familiar 49.6%
361
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
49.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 14.5%
57
7.3%
11
5.7%
11
26.7%
4
11.1%
83
Generally familiar 19.8%
78
13.9%
21
18.8%
36
0.0%
0
18.0%
135
Only a little familiar 21.1%
83
21.9%
33
21.9%
42
0.0%
0
21.0%
158
Not familiar 44.5%
175
57.0%
86
53.6%
103
73.3%
11
49.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
15

751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 20.0%
33
8.8%
52
11.2%
85
Generally familiar 24.2%
40
16.6%
98
18.2%
138
Only a little familiar 19.4%
32
21.1%
125
20.7%
157
Not familiar 36.4%
60
53.5%
317
49.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
592

757