Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHUSHER

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, served as ushers or helped collect the offering?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 114 15.1% 15.1% -1.5
Frequently 227 30% 45% -.62
Occasionally 242 32% 77% .25
Rarely 112 14.8% 91.8% 1.13
Never 62 8.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 16.3%
14
17.4%
46
14.2%
49
8.0%
4
15.1%
113
Frequently 25.6%
22
33.6%
89
29.2%
101
26.0%
13
30.1%
225
Occasionally 30.2%
26
28.3%
75
33.8%
117
40.0%
20
31.9%
238
Rarely 20.9%
18
15.1%
40
13.0%
45
14.0%
7
14.7%
110
Never 7.0%
6
5.7%
15
9.8%
34
12.0%
6
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
265
100.0%
346
100.0%
50

747


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 25.0%
1
15.2%
33
14.1%
58
16.7%
18
14.8%
110
Frequently 25.0%
1
31.3%
68
31.1%
128
24.1%
26
30.1%
223
Occasionally 25.0%
1
30.9%
67
32.0%
132
35.2%
38
32.1%
238
Rarely 0.0%
0
11.1%
24
16.7%
69
15.7%
17
14.8%
110
Never 25.0%
1
11.5%
25
6.1%
25
8.3%
9
8.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
412
100.0%
108

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 14.7%
106
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
113
Frequently 30.4%
219
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.1%
225
Occasionally 32.2%
232
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
31.7%
237
Rarely 14.6%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
111
Never 8.2%
59
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 17.6%
68
13.4%
20
10.9%
21
26.7%
4
15.2%
113
Frequently 32.9%
127
29.5%
44
23.4%
45
26.7%
4
29.6%
220
Occasionally 28.8%
111
38.9%
58
33.3%
64
20.0%
3
31.8%
236
Rarely 13.5%
52
10.7%
16
22.4%
43
6.7%
1
15.1%
112
Never 7.3%
28
7.4%
11
9.9%
19
20.0%
3
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
149
100.0%
192
100.0%
15

742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 16.6%
27
14.7%
86
15.1%
113
Frequently 25.2%
41
31.5%
184
30.1%
225
Occasionally 33.7%
55
31.3%
183
31.8%
238
Rarely 12.3%
20
15.6%
91
14.8%
111
Never 12.3%
20
7.0%
41
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
585

748