Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSCVISON

How familiar are you with the following children/youth-related resources and programs from the PC(USA)? "A Vision for Children and the Church" (1993 General Assembly Resolution).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 24 3.1% 3.1% -3.01
Generally familiar 87 11.4% 14.6% -1.79
Only a little familiar 163 21.4% 36% -.57
Not familiar 488 64% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.1%
1
3.4%
9
3.1%
11
6.3%
3
3.2%
24
Generally familiar 13.5%
12
9.1%
24
10.9%
38
22.9%
11
11.3%
85
Only a little familiar 15.7%
14
20.0%
53
24.3%
85
20.8%
10
21.5%
162
Not familiar 69.7%
62
67.5%
179
61.7%
216
50.0%
24
64.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
265
100.0%
350
100.0%
48

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.1%
13
2.8%
3
3.2%
24
Generally familiar 25.0%
1
10.6%
23
11.9%
50
10.2%
11
11.4%
85
Only a little familiar 25.0%
1
21.3%
46
21.5%
90
21.3%
23
21.4%
160
Not familiar 50.0%
2
64.4%
139
63.5%
266
65.7%
71
64.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
419
100.0%
108

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
Generally familiar 10.9%
79
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.3%
85
Only a little familiar 21.7%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
161
Not familiar 64.1%
464
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
64.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.6%
14
4.0%
6
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
Generally familiar 13.6%
53
8.0%
12
8.9%
17
13.3%
2
11.2%
84
Only a little familiar 24.8%
97
19.3%
29
16.8%
32
13.3%
2
21.4%
160
Not familiar 58.1%
227
68.7%
103
72.3%
138
73.3%
11
64.1%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 4.3%
7
2.9%
17
3.2%
24
Generally familiar 20.7%
34
8.7%
51
11.3%
85
Only a little familiar 24.4%
40
20.7%
122
21.5%
162
Not familiar 50.6%
83
67.7%
399
64.0%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
589

753