Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSCCHILD

How familiar are you with the following children/youth-related resources and programs from the PC(USA)? Congregations Covenanting for Children, child advocacy program and materials for congregations.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 18 2.4% 2.4% -3.43
Generally familiar 65 8.5% 10.9% -2.09
Only a little familiar 148 19.4% 30.4% -.75
Not familiar 530 69.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.1%
1
3.0%
8
1.4%
5
8.3%
4
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 14.6%
13
6.0%
16
7.7%
27
14.6%
7
8.4%
63
Only a little familiar 9.0%
8
17.4%
46
23.2%
81
25.0%
12
19.6%
147
Not familiar 75.3%
67
73.6%
195
67.6%
236
52.1%
25
69.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
265
100.0%
349
100.0%
48

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.0%
1
2.8%
6
1.9%
8
2.8%
3
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
7.0%
15
9.5%
40
7.4%
8
8.4%
63
Only a little familiar 25.0%
1
21.5%
46
19.0%
80
16.7%
18
19.4%
145
Not familiar 50.0%
2
68.7%
147
69.5%
292
73.1%
79
69.7%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
420
100.0%
108

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 2.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 8.4%
61
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
63
Only a little familiar 19.5%
141
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
19.6%
147
Not familiar 69.6%
503
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
69.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.8%
11
3.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 11.0%
43
3.3%
5
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
8.2%
61
Only a little familiar 22.1%
86
18.0%
27
15.2%
29
26.7%
4
19.6%
146
Not familiar 64.1%
250
75.3%
113
77.0%
147
73.3%
11
69.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 5.5%
9
1.5%
9
2.4%
18
Generally familiar 12.9%
21
7.1%
42
8.4%
63
Only a little familiar 29.4%
48
16.8%
99
19.5%
147
Not familiar 52.1%
85
74.5%
439
69.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
589

752