Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSCSABTH

How familiar are you with the following children/youth-related resources and programs from the PC(USA)? "Children's Sabbath" program (Children's Defense Fund).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 74 9.7% 9.7% -2.05
Generally familiar 145 19% 28.7% -1.09
Only a little familiar 145 19% 47.7% -.13
Not familiar 399 52.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.2%
10
12.1%
32
8.0%
28
8.3%
4
9.8%
74
Generally familiar 23.6%
21
16.2%
43
19.1%
67
25.0%
12
19.0%
143
Only a little familiar 18.0%
16
16.6%
44
21.4%
75
16.7%
8
19.0%
143
Not familiar 47.2%
42
55.1%
146
51.6%
181
50.0%
24
52.2%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
265
100.0%
351
100.0%
48

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
7.9%
17
10.5%
44
12.0%
13
9.9%
74
Generally familiar 25.0%
1
16.7%
36
19.3%
81
23.1%
25
19.1%
143
Only a little familiar 25.0%
1
20.4%
44
20.3%
85
8.3%
9
18.6%
139
Not familiar 50.0%
2
55.1%
119
49.9%
209
56.5%
61
52.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
419
100.0%
108

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 10.1%
73
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
74
Generally familiar 19.3%
140
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
143
Only a little familiar 18.8%
136
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
18.9%
142
Not familiar 51.9%
376
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
91.7%
11
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
52.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 15.3%
60
6.0%
9
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
74
Generally familiar 25.3%
99
11.9%
18
11.5%
22
13.3%
2
18.9%
141
Only a little familiar 19.7%
77
17.2%
26
17.3%
33
33.3%
5
18.9%
141
Not familiar 39.6%
155
64.9%
98
68.6%
131
53.3%
8
52.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 24.4%
40
5.8%
34
9.8%
74
Generally familiar 31.1%
51
15.6%
92
19.0%
143
Only a little familiar 16.5%
27
19.7%
116
19.0%
143
Not familiar 28.0%
46
59.0%
348
52.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
590

754