Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDEDUC

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in Christian education for children?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 385 52.1% 52.1% -.8
Somewhat interested 191 25.8% 77.9% .21
Not too interested 92 12.4% 90.4% 1.21
Not at all interested 71 9.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 47.7%
42
48.3%
126
54.8%
183
63.8%
30
52.2%
381
Somewhat interested 23.9%
21
28.0%
73
25.4%
85
25.5%
12
26.2%
191
Not too interested 12.5%
11
12.6%
33
12.3%
41
8.5%
4
12.2%
89
Not at all interested 15.9%
14
11.1%
29
7.5%
25
2.1%
1
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
261
100.0%
334
100.0%
47

730


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
1
49.5%
103
52.2%
211
58.3%
63
52.2%
378
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
26.4%
55
27.0%
109
20.4%
22
26.0%
188
Not too interested 0.0%
0
14.9%
31
11.6%
47
11.1%
12
12.4%
90
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
9.1%
19
9.2%
37
10.2%
11
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
208
100.0%
404
100.0%
108

724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 51.5%
361
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
52.1%
380
Somewhat interested 26.1%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
26.0%
190
Not too interested 12.8%
90
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
91
Not at all interested 9.6%
67
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

730


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 61.2%
232
48.6%
71
36.0%
67
53.3%
8
52.1%
378
Somewhat interested 26.1%
99
26.0%
38
25.3%
47
33.3%
5
26.0%
189
Not too interested 8.2%
31
15.1%
22
19.9%
37
6.7%
1
12.5%
91
Not at all interested 4.5%
17
10.3%
15
18.8%
35
6.7%
1
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
146
100.0%
186
100.0%
15

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 56.3%
89
51.0%
292
52.1%
381
Somewhat interested 28.5%
45
25.5%
146
26.1%
191
Not too interested 9.5%
15
13.1%
75
12.3%
90
Not at all interested 5.7%
9
10.5%
60
9.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
573

731