Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPRTFORM

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in the spiritual formation for children?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 441 58.7% 58.7% -.71
Somewhat interested 177 23.6% 82.3% .34
Not too interested 71 9.5% 91.7% 1.39
Not at all interested 62 8.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 58.4%
52
58.9%
155
59.3%
204
58.7%
27
59.0%
438
Somewhat interested 20.2%
18
20.9%
55
26.5%
91
26.1%
12
23.7%
176
Not too interested 9.0%
8
10.6%
28
7.6%
26
13.0%
6
9.2%
68
Not at all interested 12.4%
11
9.5%
25
6.7%
23
2.2%
1
8.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
263
100.0%
344
100.0%
46

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
2
53.7%
115
60.6%
248
63.3%
69
59.0%
434
Somewhat interested 25.0%
1
28.0%
60
22.5%
92
18.3%
20
23.5%
173
Not too interested 0.0%
0
10.7%
23
9.8%
40
5.5%
6
9.4%
69
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
7.5%
16
7.1%
29
12.8%
14
8.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
409
100.0%
109

736


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 58.6%
418
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
58.9%
437
Somewhat interested 23.6%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
23.6%
175
Not too interested 9.7%
69
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
70
Not at all interested 8.1%
58
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

742


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 68.3%
263
53.4%
79
43.2%
82
66.7%
10
58.8%
434
Somewhat interested 21.8%
84
27.7%
41
24.2%
46
26.7%
4
23.7%
175
Not too interested 6.0%
23
10.8%
16
15.8%
30
6.7%
1
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 3.9%
15
8.1%
12
16.8%
32
0.0%
0
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
148
100.0%
190
100.0%
15

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 69.5%
114
56.0%
324
59.0%
438
Somewhat interested 21.3%
35
24.4%
141
23.7%
176
Not too interested 4.9%
8
10.5%
61
9.3%
69
Not at all interested 4.3%
7
9.2%
53
8.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
579

743