Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTCARE

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in pastoral care of children?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 374 49.9% 49.9% -.82
Somewhat interested 245 32.7% 82.6% .27
Not too interested 72 9.6% 92.3% 1.36
Not at all interested 58 7.7% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 46.1%
41
47.7%
124
52.6%
180
52.1%
25
50.1%
370
Somewhat interested 28.1%
25
32.7%
85
33.0%
113
41.7%
20
32.9%
243
Not too interested 12.4%
11
10.8%
28
8.5%
29
4.2%
2
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 13.5%
12
8.8%
23
5.8%
20
2.1%
1
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
260
100.0%
342
100.0%
48

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
2
51.4%
110
47.9%
195
53.7%
58
49.8%
365
Somewhat interested 25.0%
1
29.9%
64
35.4%
144
30.6%
33
33.0%
242
Not too interested 0.0%
0
11.7%
25
9.8%
40
4.6%
5
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
7.0%
15
6.9%
28
11.1%
12
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
407
100.0%
108

733


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 49.6%
352
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
49.9%
369
Somewhat interested 33.0%
234
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
32.9%
243
Not too interested 9.9%
70
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
71
Not at all interested 7.6%
54
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

739


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 59.6%
229
45.6%
67
34.0%
64
50.0%
8
50.1%
368
Somewhat interested 29.7%
114
38.1%
56
35.1%
66
37.5%
6
32.9%
242
Not too interested 6.8%
26
9.5%
14
14.9%
28
12.5%
2
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 3.9%
15
6.8%
10
16.0%
30
0.0%
0
7.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
147
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 65.4%
106
45.7%
264
50.0%
370
Somewhat interested 24.7%
40
35.3%
204
33.0%
244
Not too interested 6.2%
10
10.4%
60
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 3.7%
6
8.7%
50
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
578

740